Choosing the best Apple products in 2027 requires balancing performance needs with specific use cases. The Apple 2025 MacBook Pro stands as the top overall choice for professionals needing raw power and display quality, while the Apple MacBook Air 15-inch offers the best balance of portability and screen real estate for general users. A significant tradeoff exists between the premium wireless audio of the AirPods Max 2 and the practical, everyday utility of the standard AirPods 5. Readers must decide if they prioritize ecosystem integration or standalone device capabilities. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of these 15 devices and how they fit into different workflows.
Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The M5 chip architecture provides a noticeable leap in efficiency for the MacBook Pro and Air models compared to previous generations, extending battery life under heavy loads.
- Display technology has diverged sharply, with the MacBook Pro’s Liquid Retina XDR screen offering superior color accuracy and brightness over the standard Liquid Retina panels on the Air and iPad.
- The AirPods Max 2 refresh focuses heavily on comfort and connectivity features, making it a stronger competitor to high-end Sony or Bose headphones than its predecessor.
- Entry-level iPads now feature A16 chips that handle multitasking and media consumption smoothly, closing the performance gap with the more expensive iPad Air models for casual users.
- Accessory integration has improved, with the Apple Pencil Pro offering new haptic feedback and hover features that are only fully realized on the latest iPad Pro and Air models.
| Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black | ![]() | Best Pro Performance | Processor: Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU | Display: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR | Memory: 16GB Unified Memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple Magic Mouse – White | ![]() | Best Ecosystem Accessory | Connectivity: Wireless | Surface: Multi-Touch | Weight: 8 ounces | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 Wireless Over-Ear Headphones – Blue | ![]() | Best Premium Audio | Chip: H2 | Battery Life: Up to 20 hours | Weight: 13.6 ounces | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 Wireless Over-Ear Headphones – Starlight | ![]() | Best for Style and Immersion | Chip: H2 | Battery Life: Up to 20 hours | Weight: 13.6 ounces | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, Silver | ![]() | Best Large-Screen Portability | Display: 15.3-inch Liquid Retina | Processor: M5 chip | Memory: 16GB Unified Memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple AirPods 5 with Wireless Charging Case | ![]() | Best Premium Wireless Earbuds | Active Noise Cancellation: Yes | Transparency Mode: Yes | Personalized Spatial Audio: Yes | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple EarPods with USB-C Plug, Wired Earbuds with Remote and Microphone | ![]() | Best Value Wired Option | Connectivity: USB-C | Microphone: Built-in | Remote Control: Yes | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple Pencil Pro | ![]() | Best Creative Tool | Dimensions: 8.25 x 2.25 x 0.75 inches | Weight: 0.68 ounces | Model: MX2D3AM/A | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple AirPods 5 Wireless Earbuds | ![]() | Best Balanced Wireless Earbuds | Active Noise Cancellation: Yes | Transparency Mode: Yes | Adaptive Audio: Yes | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iPad 11-inch with A16 Chip, 128GB, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 6, 12MP Front/Back Cameras, Touch ID, All-Day Battery – Silver | ![]() | Best Entry-Level Tablet | Display: 11-inch Liquid Retina | Processor: A16 chip | Storage: 128GB | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M5, 16GB/512GB) | ![]() | Best Overall Laptop | Processor: Apple M5 chip | Memory: 16GB Unified Memory | Storage: 512GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 (Midnight) | ![]() | Best Premium Audio | Battery Life: Up to 20 hours | Noise Cancellation: Up to 1.5x more than previous generation | Connectivity: USB-C | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch (A18 Pro) | ![]() | Best Value Laptop | Processor: A18 Pro chip | Memory: 8GB Unified Memory | Storage: 512GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple AirTag (2nd Generation) 4-Pack | ![]() | Best Accessory for Tracking | Battery Life: Over 1 year | Connectivity: Ultra Wideband, Bluetooth | Weight: 1.44 ounces | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple Watch SE 3 GPS 40mm | ![]() | Best Entry-Level Smartwatch | Battery Life: Up to 18 hours | Charging: Fast charging (8 hours in 15 mins) | Connectivity: GPS, iPhone or Wi-Fi | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple product | Weight | Battery Life | Connectivity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop | 3.41 pounds | — | — |
| Apple Magic Mouse | 8 ounces | — | Wireless |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 Wireless O | 13.6 ounces | Up to 20 hours | USB-C |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 Wireless O | 13.6 ounces | Up to 20 hours | USB-C |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch | 3.32 pounds | — | — |
| Apple AirPods 5 with Wireless | — | Up to 5 hours per charge, 22 hours total | — |
| Apple EarPods with USB-C Plug | — | — | USB-C |
| Apple Pencil Pro | 0.68 ounces | — | — |
| Apple AirPods 5 Wireless Earbu | — | Up to 4 hours per charge | — |
| Apple iPad 11-inch with A16 Ch | 1.05 pounds | All-day | Wi-Fi 6, USB-C |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch | 2.71 pounds | Up to 18 hours | — |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 | 13.6 ounces | Up to 20 hours | USB-C |
| Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch | 2.71 pounds | Up to 16 hours | — |
| Apple AirTag | 1.44 ounces | Over 1 year | Ultra Wideband, Bluetooth |
| Apple Watch SE 3 GPS 40mm | 9.6 ounces | Up to 18 hours | GPS, iPhone or Wi-Fi |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black
This machine stands out for professionals who demand uncompromised power and visual fidelity. The M5 chip handles heavy rendering tasks with ease, outperforming the consumer-focused MacBook Air 15-inch in sustained workloads. Its Liquid Retina XDR display offers superior brightness and contrast, making it the definitive choice for video editors and photographers. However, this performance comes at a cost: the premium price and heavier chassis make it less suitable for casual users. While the 1TB SSD provides ample storage, the limited port variety compared to older models may require dongles for legacy peripherals.
Pros:- The M5 chip delivers industry-leading performance for creative and professional workflows.
- The Liquid Retina XDR display provides exceptional brightness and contrast for HDR content.
- Seamless integration with the Apple ecosystem enhances workflow efficiency.
Cons:- The high price point makes it inaccessible for budget-conscious buyers.
- The chassis is heavier and bulkier than the MacBook Air alternatives.
Best for: Video editors, developers, and photographers who need color-accurate displays and sustained processing power.
Not ideal for: Students or casual users who prioritize portability and lower cost over raw performance.
- Processor:Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU
- Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Weight:3.41 pounds
- Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI
Our verdict“This is the definitive choice for professionals who need maximum power and display quality without compromise.”
Apple Magic Mouse – White
The Magic Mouse excels as a minimalist companion for Mac users, offering Multi-Touch gestures that streamline navigation without cluttering the desk. Unlike traditional mice, its rechargeable battery lasts roughly a month, reducing maintenance. However, its ergonomic design is controversial; many users find the flat profile uncomfortable for long sessions. Compared to the AirPods Max 2, which offers immersive audio, the Magic Mouse’s value lies in its seamless pairing and gesture-based workflow. It is strictly for those who value aesthetics and gesture control over traditional ergonomic support.
Pros:- Multi-Touch surface allows for efficient swiping and scrolling gestures.
- Battery life lasts approximately a month between charges.
- Automatic pairing with Mac devices simplifies setup.
Cons:- The flat design lacks ergonomic support for long-term comfort.
- Charging port on the bottom prevents use while plugged in.
Best for: Mac users who prefer gesture-based navigation and a clean, wire-free desk setup.
Not ideal for: Users with larger hands or those requiring ergonomic support for extended work sessions.
- Connectivity:Wireless
- Surface:Multi-Touch
- Weight:8 ounces
- Battery:Rechargeable lithium-ion
- Dimensions:5.12 x 2.91 x 1.42 inches
- Color:White
Our verdict“Ideal for Mac enthusiasts who prioritize gesture controls and aesthetics over ergonomic comfort.”
Apple AirPods Max 2 Wireless Over-Ear Headphones – Blue
This model redefines over-ear comfort with breathable materials and a lighter frame than its predecessor. The H2 chip powers advanced noise cancellation, blocking out more ambient sound than the previous generation. While the 20-hour battery is solid, it trails behind some competitors. Compared to the AirPods 5, the Max 2 offers superior soundstage and immersion, justifying its bulkier form. The Blue finish adds a distinct visual flair, but the premium price remains a significant barrier for casual listeners who do not need high-fidelity spatial audio.
Pros:- Exceptional high-fidelity audio with deep bass and crisp highs.
- Advanced active noise cancellation blocks up to 1.5x more noise than before.
- Comfortable, breathable design reduces heat during extended wear.
Cons:- The premium price is significantly higher than most competitors.
- Battery life may vary depending on active features like spatial audio.
Best for: Audiophiles and frequent travelers who value top-tier noise cancellation and spatial audio.
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or those who prefer lightweight in-ear solutions like the AirPods 5.
- Chip:H2
- Battery Life:Up to 20 hours
- Weight:13.6 ounces
- Connectivity:USB-C
- Color:Blue
- Dimensions:9.59 x 9.44 x 3.19 inches
Our verdict“The definitive choice for those seeking the highest quality audio experience within the Apple ecosystem.”
Apple AirPods Max 2 Wireless Over-Ear Headphones – Starlight
Functionally identical to the Blue model, this Starlight edition appeals to users seeking a subtle, neutral aesthetic. It retains the personalized spatial audio with head tracking, creating an immersive experience that the AirPods Pro cannot match due to its in-ear form factor. The 13.6-ounce weight is noticeable but balanced by the breathable canopy. While the H2 chip ensures seamless switching between Apple devices, the lack of a compact carrying case makes it less travel-friendly. This pick is for those who want flagship performance with a understated look.
Pros:- Personalized spatial audio with head tracking creates a cinematic listening experience.
- The Starlight finish offers a versatile, neutral aesthetic.
- Comfortable fit with customizable headband tension.
Cons:- The large size and weight make it less portable than in-ear alternatives.
- Some advanced features may require specific iOS versions or regions.
Best for: Users who prefer neutral color tones and want immersive spatial audio for movies and music.
Not ideal for: Commuters who need a compact, pocketable audio solution for daily transit.
- Chip:H2
- Battery Life:Up to 20 hours
- Weight:13.6 ounces
- Connectivity:USB-C
- Color:Starlight
- Dimensions:9.59 x 9.44 x 3.19 inches
Our verdict“Perfect for style-conscious listeners who prioritize immersive sound and a neutral color palette.”
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 7, Silver
This laptop strikes a balance between screen real estate and weight, offering a 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display in a chassis lighter than the MacBook Pro 14-inch. The M5 chip handles multitasking and AI tasks efficiently, making it suitable for students and professionals who need power without the Pro’s bulk. Wi-Fi 7 support ensures future-proof connectivity. However, the limited port selection (only two Thunderbolt 4 ports) can be restrictive for dock-heavy setups. Compared to the 13-inch Air, this model provides the workspace needed for split-screen productivity without the heavy price tag of the Pro line.
Pros:- Large 15.3-inch display provides ample workspace for multitasking.
- M5 chip offers strong performance for everyday and professional tasks.
- Lightweight design remains portable despite the larger screen size.
Cons:- Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports limit connectivity options.
- The premium price may be high for basic productivity needs.
Best for: Students and professionals who want a large screen for multitasking but prefer a lighter, fanless laptop.
Not ideal for: Users who require extensive external connectivity or sustained heavy rendering performance.
- Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:M5 chip
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Weight:3.32 pounds
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
Our verdict“The ideal middle ground for users who need a big screen without the weight and cost of the MacBook Pro.”
Apple AirPods 5 with Wireless Charging Case
This model stands out as the flagship choice for those who demand the highest fidelity and convenience in a wireless form factor. Unlike the AirPods 5 Standard, this version prioritizes extended battery life and seamless power management, making it ideal for heavy users who cannot tolerate mid-day charging interruptions. The adaptive audio intelligently blends noise cancellation with transparency, offering a smoother transition than manual mode switching. However, this convenience comes at a cost; the premium price tag is significant, and the lack of silicone ear tips means it may not seal as tightly as in-ear competitors, potentially allowing more ambient noise leakage in very loud environments.
Pros:- Extended battery life with convenient wireless charging options
- Advanced adaptive audio that automatically adjusts to environments
- Superior comfort for extended wear compared to in-ear models
- Seamless switching between Apple devices via H2 chip
Cons:- Higher cost compared to standard wireless earbuds
- Open-ear design offers less passive noise isolation
- No customizable ear tips for a personalized fit
Best for: Professionals and frequent travelers who value all-day battery life and seamless ecosystem integration over raw audio isolation.
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or those who require a secure, sealed fit for intense gym workouts where sweat and movement might dislodge open-ear buds.
- Active Noise Cancellation:Yes
- Transparency Mode:Yes
- Personalized Spatial Audio:Yes
- Water Resistance:IP57
- Battery Life:Up to 5 hours per charge, 22 hours total
- Wireless Charging:Yes
- Charging Case Compatibility:USB-C, Apple Watch, Qi
- Live Translation:Yes
Our verdict“Choose this if you want the most advanced wireless experience with maximum battery flexibility.”
Apple EarPods with USB-C Plug, Wired Earbuds with Remote and Microphone
For those who distrust battery life or want zero latency, these wired EarPods remain the most reliable audio solution in Apple’s lineup. They offer consistent sound quality without the compression artifacts found in Bluetooth connections, making them surprisingly competitive against entry-level wireless buds like the AirPods 5 Standard. The built-in remote allows for precise volume and track control without touching your device. However, the USB-C dependency renders them useless for older devices or those who prefer a wireless lifestyle. They lack the advanced spatial audio and noise cancellation features found in their wireless counterparts, serving purely as functional audio peripherals rather than smart listening devices.
Pros:- Zero latency audio ideal for gaming and video editing
- No battery anxiety or charging requirements
- Integrated remote for easy volume and call management
- Durable wired connection prevents signal drops
Cons:- Requires a USB-C port on the host device
- Lacks advanced features like ANC or Spatial Audio
- Wired design restricts movement compared to wireless buds
Best for: Students, gamers, or professionals who need reliable, low-latency audio without worrying about charging or Bluetooth connectivity.
Not ideal for: Users who prioritize wireless freedom, active noise cancellation, or spatial audio features for immersive media consumption.
- Connectivity:USB-C
- Microphone:Built-in
- Remote Control:Yes
- Item Weight:1.12 ounces
- Product Dimensions:3.25 x 2.9 x 1 inches
- Manufacturer:Apple
- Audio Type:Wired Earbuds
Our verdict“This is the pragmatic choice for users who value reliability and simplicity over wireless convenience.”
Apple Pencil Pro
This stylus defines the creative standard for iPad users, offering features that transform the tablet into a professional drawing canvas. The squeeze and barrel-roll gestures provide intuitive tool switching, a significant workflow improvement over the older Apple Pencil (USB-C) or basic styluses. Its magnetic pairing and charging ensure it is always ready, while haptic feedback confirms actions without visual distraction. However, compatibility is strictly limited to select iPad models (M4/M5 Pro, M2+ Air, A17 Pro mini), excluding many older or budget-friendly iPads. For those who do not draw or take handwritten notes, this accessory offers little utility beyond basic touch input.
Pros:- Pixel-perfect precision with tilt and pressure sensitivity
- Intuitive squeeze and barrel-roll gestures for tool switching
- Magnetic attachment ensures secure storage and charging
- Haptic feedback confirms actions for better focus
Cons:- Strict compatibility limits it to newer iPad models
- Sold separately, adding significant cost to the tablet
- Overkill for users who do not engage in creative work
Best for: Digital artists, illustrators, and note-takers with compatible iPad models who require precision input and advanced gesture controls.
Not ideal for: iPad users with older or non-compatible models, or those who only use their tablet for media consumption and web browsing.
- Dimensions:8.25 x 2.25 x 0.75 inches
- Weight:0.68 ounces
- Model:MX2D3AM/A
- Pairing and Charging:Magnetic
- Battery:1 Lithium Ion battery (included)
- Compatible Devices:iPad Pro (M4/M5), iPad Air (M2+), iPad mini (A17 Pro)
- Manufacturer:Apple
- Features:Squeeze, Barrel-Roll, Haptic Feedback
Our verdict“Essential for creatives with compatible iPads, but unnecessary for general tablet users.”
Apple AirPods 5 Wireless Earbuds
This model strikes the best balance between performance and practicality for the average user. While it shares the adaptive audio and spatial audio capabilities of the premium AirPods 5 with Wireless Charging Case, it omits the wireless charging case and slightly reduced battery life per charge. This trade-off results in a lower barrier to entry while retaining the core listening experience. The IP57 rating ensures durability against sweat and dust, making it robust for daily commutes and light exercise. However, the shorter battery life per charge means more frequent case visits, and the standard USB-C case lacks the versatility of the premium model’s multi-standard charging support.
Pros:- Core advanced features like ANC and Spatial Audio included
- Lower entry price compared to the premium wireless charging model
- Durable IP57 rating for sweat and dust resistance
- Comfortable open-ear design for all-day wear
Cons:- Shorter battery life per charge compared to the premium version
- Case does not support wireless charging
- Battery performance may degrade faster with ANC enabled
Best for: Everyday users who want advanced Apple audio features without paying for the extra battery and charging conveniences.
Not ideal for: Heavy users who need maximum battery life per charge or those who prefer wireless charging cases for desk setups.
- Active Noise Cancellation:Yes
- Transparency Mode:Yes
- Adaptive Audio:Yes
- Water Resistance:IP57
- Battery Life:Up to 4 hours per charge
- Total Listening Time:Up to 20 hours with case
- Charging Case:USB-C
- Personalized Spatial Audio:Yes
Our verdict“The smart choice for most users who want the full Apple audio experience without the premium add-ons.”
Apple iPad 11-inch with A16 Chip, 128GB, Liquid Retina Display, Wi-Fi 6, 12MP Front/Back Cameras, Touch ID, All-Day Battery – Silver
This iPad serves as the gateway device for the Apple ecosystem, offering capable performance for media, browsing, and light productivity. The A16 chip handles everyday tasks smoothly, though it lacks the raw power of the M-series chips found in the MacBook Air or higher-end iPads. Its Liquid Retina display provides vibrant colors for streaming, but the 128GB storage limit can feel restrictive for users downloading large apps or media libraries. Unlike the iPad Pro, it does not support the Apple Pencil Pro, limiting its creative potential. It remains a solid choice for casual use, but those seeking a laptop replacement or professional creative tool should look elsewhere.
Pros:- Affordable entry point into the Apple tablet ecosystem
- Solid performance for daily tasks with the A16 chip
- Vibrant Liquid Retina display for media consumption
- All-day battery life for uninterrupted usage
Cons:- Limited 128GB storage may require cloud management
- Does not support the advanced Apple Pencil Pro
- Accessories like keyboards are sold separately
Best for: Students, families, and casual users who need a reliable tablet for streaming, web browsing, and light note-taking.
Not ideal for: Professional creators who need the Apple Pencil Pro compatibility or power users requiring more than 128GB of storage.
- Display:11-inch Liquid Retina
- Processor:A16 chip
- Storage:128GB
- Camera (Front):12MP
- Camera (Back):12MP Wide
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6, USB-C
- Battery Life:All-day
- Weight:1.05 pounds
Our verdict“A dependable, cost-effective tablet for everyday entertainment and light productivity tasks.”
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch (M5, 16GB/512GB)
This MacBook Air 13-inch strikes the sharpest balance between power and portability in the current lineup. The new M5 chip delivers a noticeable jump in efficiency and AI task performance compared to the older M-series models, making it significantly more future-proof than the budget-oriented MacBook Neo. While the MacBook Pro 14-inch offers more raw horsepower for video editors, the Air’s fanless design ensures silent operation during everyday workloads, a critical advantage for writers and students in quiet environments.
The 18-hour battery life is exceptional, easily outlasting the 16-hour estimate of the Neo, which means you can leave your charger at home for a full workday. However, the limited port selection remains a pain point; you will likely need a hub for multiple peripherals, unlike the more connected Pro models. For most users, the combination of Wi-Fi 7 readiness and the 16GB base memory makes this the smartest default choice.
Pros:- M5 chip provides excellent performance-per-watt for AI and daily tasks
- Fanless design ensures completely silent operation under load
- 18-hour battery life supports all-day usage without charging anxiety
- Wi-Fi 7 support ensures faster wireless speeds on compatible routers
Cons:- Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports limit direct peripheral connectivity
- Fanless design may throttle sustained heavy workloads compared to Pro models
- 13.6-inch screen may feel cramped for complex multitasking
Best for: Students, writers, and professionals who prioritize battery life and silence over raw graphics power.
Not ideal for: Video editors or 3D modelers who need active cooling and more than two external display connections.
- Processor:Apple M5 chip
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Weight:2.71 pounds
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, Headphone Jack
Our verdict“This is the definitive choice for most users seeking a balance of power, battery life, and portability.”
Apple AirPods Max 2 (Midnight)
The AirPods Max 2 represents the pinnacle of Apple’s audio ecosystem, offering high-fidelity sound that clearly surpasses the AirPods 5 in depth and clarity. The upgraded active noise cancellation is up to 1.5x more effective than the previous generation, creating a sanctuary for focus in noisy environments. Compared to the AirPods Pro, the over-ear design provides better passive isolation and a wider soundstage, making it ideal for immersive listening.
Comfort is a major upgrade here, with breathable knit-mesh canopy reducing the heat and weight issues that plagued the original Max. However, the premium price is a significant barrier; if you primarily listen to podcasts or casual music, the AirPods 5 offer 90% of the convenience at a fraction of the cost. The addition of Live Translation is promising but currently in beta, meaning reliability may vary depending on your region and software version.
Pros:- Superior sound quality with personalized spatial audio
- Enhanced noise cancellation outperforms previous generations and competitors
- Improved comfort with breathable materials and lighter weight
- Seamless USB-C charging and integration with Apple ecosystem
Cons:- High price point limits accessibility for average consumers
- Live Translation and some features are in beta with variable reliability
- Bulky design is less portable than in-ear alternatives like AirPods 5
Best for: Audiophiles and frequent travelers who demand top-tier noise cancellation and comfort for long sessions.
Not ideal for: Casual listeners who don’t need over-ear isolation or those on a strict budget.
- Battery Life:Up to 20 hours
- Noise Cancellation:Up to 1.5x more than previous generation
- Connectivity:USB-C
- Weight:13.6 ounces
- Material:Breathable knit-mesh canopy, memory foam
- Special Features:Personalized spatial audio, Live Translation (Beta)
Our verdict“Choose these if you prioritize immersive sound quality and comfort over portability and price.”
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch (A18 Pro)
The MacBook Neo serves as an accessible entry point into macOS, leveraging the A18 Pro chip to handle schoolwork and media consumption with ease. While it lacks the raw multi-core power of the MacBook Air (M5), its recycled aluminum design and vibrant color options appeal to younger demographics or those seeking a distinct aesthetic. The 16-hour battery life is solid, though it trails the Air’s 18 hours, which might matter if you often work late without access to power.
The 8GB unified memory is a clear limitation compared to the Air’s 16GB; heavy multitasking with dozens of browser tabs or creative apps may lead to performance bottlenecks. It is a better fit than the iPad 11-inch for typing-heavy tasks due to its native keyboard and trackpad, but it lacks the expandability and port variety found in premium laptops. This is a dedicated machine for consumption and light creation, not a professional workstation.
Pros:- A18 Pro chip handles everyday tasks and AI features efficiently
- Durable recycled aluminum construction with unique color options
- 16-hour battery life supports a full day of school or work
- Seamless integration with iPhone and macOS ecosystem
Cons:- 8GB RAM limits multitasking capability compared to M5 models
- Unclear port selection and expandability options in current specs
- Lower screen resolution and brightness compared to MacBook Pro models
Best for: Students and light users who want a dedicated laptop for typing, browsing, and media at a lower entry cost.
Not ideal for: Power users or creators who need more than 8GB of RAM for multitasking and heavy applications.
- Processor:A18 Pro chip
- Memory:8GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
- Battery Life:Up to 16 hours
- Weight:2.71 pounds
- Material:Recycled aluminum
Our verdict“This is an excellent choice for students and basic users who prioritize cost and design over high-performance computing.”
Apple AirTag (2nd Generation) 4-Pack
The AirTag 2nd Generation remains the most reliable way to locate lost items within the Apple ecosystem. The expanded Ultra Wideband range and louder speaker make finding keys or bags significantly easier than the first generation, reducing the frustration of pinpointing exact locations. Compared to third-party trackers like Tile, the Find My network offers unmatched density, meaning your items are more likely to be found even if they are far from your home.
While the 4-pack offers value for covering multiple belongings, the non-rechargeable battery is an ongoing maintenance cost and environmental consideration. Unlike the Apple Watch SE 3, which tracks you, the AirTag tracks your objects, making it a complementary rather than competing product. It requires an iPhone or Apple Watch for the precision finding feature, so Android users will find limited utility here. It is a set-and-forget solution for peace of mind.
Pros:- Expanded range and louder chime improve findability
- Secure sharing options allow trusted contacts to track items
- Eco-friendly materials with 85% recycled plastic
- One-year battery life with easy replacement
Cons:- Requires compatible Apple device for full precision features
- Non-rechargeable battery creates ongoing waste and cost
- Useless for users outside the Apple ecosystem
Best for: Apple device owners who frequently misplace keys, wallets, or luggage and want precise location tracking.
Not ideal for: Android users or those who prefer rechargeable devices to avoid annual battery replacements.
- Battery Life:Over 1 year
- Connectivity:Ultra Wideband, Bluetooth
- Weight:1.44 ounces
- Material:85% recycled plastic
- Packaging:100% fiber-based
- Dimensions:1.26 x 1.26 x 0.31 inches
Our verdict“Essential for any Apple user who values peace of mind regarding their physical belongings.”
Apple Watch SE 3 GPS 40mm
The Apple Watch SE 3 delivers the core health and safety features of the premium Series models at a more accessible price point. It includes fall and crash detection, which are critical safety features often missing in budget competitors. While it lacks the always-on display and advanced ECG sensors found in the Apple Watch Ultra or Series 9, it still tracks workouts, sleep, and temperature sensing effectively for the average user.
The 18-hour battery life is standard for Apple watches, requiring nightly charging, but the fast charging capability mitigates this inconvenience. Compared to the AirPods 5, which focus solely on audio, the SE 3 offers a broader utility as a communication and health hub. However, it still requires an iPhone or Wi-Fi connection for full functionality, limiting its standalone appeal. It is the perfect starting point for those entering the wearable ecosystem.
Pros:- Includes critical safety features like fall and crash detection
- Fast charging provides 8 hours of battery in just 15 minutes
- Tracks workouts, sleep, and temperature sensing
- Seamless integration with iPhone for calls and notifications
Cons:- Lacks always-on display and advanced health sensors found in premium models
- Requires iPhone or Wi-Fi for most connectivity features
- 18-hour battery life necessitates daily charging
Best for: First-time smartwatch buyers or users who prioritize safety features and basic health tracking over advanced medical sensors.
Not ideal for: Athletes who need cellular connectivity or advanced sensors like ECG and blood oxygen monitoring.
- Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
- Charging:Fast charging (8 hours in 15 mins)
- Connectivity:GPS, iPhone or Wi-Fi
- Weight:9.6 ounces
- Health Features:Temperature sensing, Fall/Crash detection
- Display:40mm Retina (No Always-On)
Our verdict“The best entry point into Apple wearables for those who want essential safety and health features without the premium price tag.”

How We Picked
This selection was curated by evaluating each product based on performance benchmarks, build quality, and ecosystem synergy. I prioritized devices that offer distinct advantages over their competitors rather than minor iterative updates. For laptops, the focus was on the balance between processor power (M5 vs. A-series) and thermal management. Audio products were judged on sound profile versatility and comfort during extended wear. Mobile devices were assessed on battery endurance and software longevity.
Ranking logic placed heavy weight on long-term utility and resale value potential. Products that serve a niche well, like the Apple Watch SE 3 for fitness on a budget, were ranked higher than mid-tier options that try to do everything poorly. I also considered the maturity of the software support for each device, ensuring that recommendations remain relevant for several years of use.
| Apple product | Connectivity |
|---|---|
| Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop | — |
| Apple Magic Mouse | Wireless |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 Wireless O | USB-C |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 Wireless O | USB-C |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch | — |
| Apple AirPods 5 with Wireless | — |
| Apple EarPods with USB-C Plug | USB-C |
| Apple Pencil Pro | — |
| Apple AirPods 5 Wireless Earbu | — |
| Apple iPad 11-inch with A16 Ch | Wi-Fi 6, USB-C |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch | — |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 | USB-C |
| Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch | — |
| Apple AirTag | Ultra Wideband, Bluetooth |
| Apple Watch SE 3 GPS 40mm | GPS, iPhone or Wi-Fi |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Apple Products
Selecting the right Apple device depends less on brand loyalty and more on identifying your primary workflow. The ecosystem is vast, and buying the wrong tier can lead to underutilized hardware or frustrating performance bottlenecks.
Understanding Chip Tiers: M-Series vs. A-Series
Apple’s silicon strategy creates a clear hierarchy that dictates device longevity. The M5 chip found in the MacBook Pro and Air is designed for sustained multi-core workloads, making it ideal for video editing, coding, and heavy multitasking. In contrast, the A16 chip in the standard iPad and the A18 Pro in the MacBook Neo are optimized for power efficiency and single-core bursts. While the A-series chips are incredibly fast for web browsing and streaming, they lack the thermal headroom of the M-series for prolonged intensive tasks. If you plan to keep your device for five or more years, the M-series offers better performance headroom. For casual users, the A-series provides more than enough speed at a lower cost.
The Importance of Display Technology
Not all Apple screens are created equal, and this difference significantly impacts daily usability. The Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro uses mini-LED technology to achieve true blacks and extreme brightness, which is beneficial for HDR content creation and outdoor visibility. Standard Liquid Retina panels on the MacBook Air and iPad are excellent for general use but lack the dynamic range for professional color grading. The MacBook Neo likely employs a lower-cost panel to hit an aggressive price point, which may affect color accuracy for creative work. Buyers should assess whether they need the visual fidelity of XDR or if a standard high-quality panel suffices for their media consumption habits.
Audio: Wired vs. Wireless Tradeoffs
The choice between AirPods 5, AirPods Max 2, and EarPods comes down to convenience versus audio fidelity. Wireless earbuds offer unmatched portability and seamless switching between Apple devices, but they rely on battery life and Bluetooth compression. The EarPods with USB-C provide a zero-latency, lossless audio connection that is superior for critical listening or gaming, with no charging required. Over-ear headphones like the AirPods Max 2 offer active noise cancellation and immersive sound, but they are bulky and less suitable for quick outings. Determine if your primary use case is commuting, where ANC is vital, or stationary work, where wired reliability and sound quality might outweigh convenience.
Ecosystem Integration and Accessory Compatibility
Apple products shine when they work together, but compatibility is not universal. The Apple Pencil Pro offers advanced features like squeeze gestures and hover detection, but these functions are limited to the newest iPad models. Older iPads may only support the basic Apple Pencil USB-C or the first-generation model, restricting creative workflows. Similarly, the AirTag 2nd Generation benefits from the wider network of devices running the latest iOS versions, improving tracking precision. Before purchasing accessories, verify that your primary device supports the specific protocols and features of the peripheral. Buying a high-end accessory for an older device often results in paying for features you cannot use.
Long-Term Value and Software Support
Apple’s software support cycle is a major factor in the total cost of ownership. Devices with M-series chips typically receive iOS/macOS updates for seven to eight years, ensuring security and feature compatibility. A-series devices, particularly in the MacBook Neo line, may have a shorter support window or receive fewer major feature updates compared to flagship models. The Apple Watch SE 3 offers great value but may lose support for new watchOS features sooner than the Ultra or Series models. Consider how long you intend to keep a device. If you plan to resell or use the device for five years, investing in the Pro tier often yields better long-term utility than the budget options.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MacBook Pro worth it for students compared to the MacBook Air?
For most students, the MacBook Air is the superior choice due to its lighter weight, fanless design, and sufficient performance for academic tasks. The MacBook Pro is only worth the extra cost if your major involves heavy video editing, 3D rendering, or complex engineering simulations that require sustained multi-core performance. The Pro’s active cooling allows it to maintain high speeds during long sessions, whereas the Air may throttle under similar loads. For general writing, research, and media consumption, the Air’s battery life and portability offer better daily utility.
What is the main difference between AirPods 5 and AirPods Max 2?
The primary difference lies in form factor and acoustic design. AirPods 5 are open-ear or semi-in-ear buds designed for all-day comfort and portability, making them ideal for workouts and casual listening. AirPods Max 2 are over-ear headphones with active noise cancellation and a larger driver, providing a deeper bass response and isolation from environmental noise. If you commute in noisy environments or need focus in an office, the Max 2 is the better tool. For gym use or hot weather, the AirPods 5 are far more practical.
Should I buy the iPad 11-inch or the MacBook Neo for general use?
This decision depends on your preferred input method and software needs. The iPad 11-inch excels at media consumption, note-taking with the Apple Pencil, and touch-based apps, making it ideal for creatives and students who draw or annotate. The MacBook Neo runs macOS, which supports full-featured desktop applications, better multitasking with windows, and traditional keyboard/mouse workflows. If you need to write long documents, manage files extensively, or use professional software, the MacBook Neo is the more capable productivity tool despite its lower power specs.
Do the wired EarPods still offer value in 2027?
Yes, the EarPods with USB-C remain a valuable option for specific use cases. They eliminate battery anxiety and charging routines, offering a consistent audio connection without Bluetooth latency. This makes them ideal for video editors, gamers, or anyone who needs reliable audio in a studio or office setting. They are also significantly cheaper than wireless options, providing a high-quality baseline sound profile for a fraction of the cost. If you do not need active noise cancellation or portability without cables, they are a practical and durable choice.
Is the Apple Watch SE 3 a good entry point into the Apple ecosystem?
The Apple Watch SE 3 is an excellent entry point for those who want core health and notification features without the premium price tag. It retains the essential sensors for heart rate monitoring, fall detection, and crash detection, which are the primary reasons to buy a smartwatch. However, it lacks advanced features like an always-on display, blood oxygen monitoring, and ECG capabilities found in the higher-tier models. If you are new to wearables and primarily want to track steps, receive texts, and monitor basic fitness, the SE 3 offers the best value proposition.
Conclusion
Choosing among these best Apple products depends on aligning hardware capabilities with your daily requirements. For professionals demanding maximum performance and display quality, the Apple 2025 MacBook Pro is the definitive best overall choice. If you seek the best value for general productivity and portability, the Apple MacBook Air 15-inch strikes an ideal balance between screen size and efficiency. For audio enthusiasts, the AirPods Max 2 offers the premium listening experience, while the AirPods 5 serve as the best everyday wireless companion. Beginners looking to enter the ecosystem should consider the iPad 11-inch for its versatile media and note-taking capabilities, or the Apple Watch SE 3 for health tracking. Finally, for those on a strict budget who need reliable audio without battery concerns, the EarPods with USB-C remain the best practical option.
Fall Picks
fall essentials
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.


















