Choosing an SSD for PostgreSQL is less about the biggest sequential-speed number and more about the database’s write pattern, durability needs, capacity, and server compatibility. I rank the Kingston DC3000ME first for enterprise servers that can use U.2 and benefit from power-loss protection; the Samsung 883 DCT is the safer SATA fit for established storage systems; and the Samsung 990 PRO is my balanced NVMe choice for a capable workstation or small database host. The faster PCIe 5.0 M.2 Samsung 9100 PRO and PCIe 4.0 SanDisk Optimus 5100 suit different capacity and platform priorities. The tradeoffs are meaningful: enterprise safeguards and server interfaces versus consumer-oriented speed, along with PCIe generation, NAND type, and the fact that none of these supplied specifications alone establish PostgreSQL-specific latency or endurance under your workload.
Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The Kingston DC3000ME is the enterprise-oriented pick here: U.2 PCIe 5.0, AES-256 hardware encryption, and on-board power-loss protection, but it needs compatible server hardware.
- The Samsung 883 DCT trades NVMe throughput for SATA compatibility and enterprise features, including power-loss protection and a stated endurance of up to 2,733 TBW.
- The Samsung 990 PRO pairs a 2 TB capacity with PCIe 4.0 speeds, making it a practical high-performance database drive when the system supports M.2 NVMe.
- The Samsung 9100 PRO has the lineup’s highest listed sequential speeds, but its 1 TB capacity and PCIe 5.0 requirements matter more than its headline throughput for many PostgreSQL deployments.
- The SanDisk Optimus 5100 is a PCIe 4.0 option with strong sequential ratings, but its stated QLC NAND makes endurance verification especially important for sustained database writes.
| Kingston Enterprise 3.84TB DC3000ME TCG Opal U.2 PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD | ![]() | Best Overall for Compatible Enterprise PostgreSQL Servers | Capacity: 3.84 TB | Interface: PCIe Gen5 x4 NVMe | Form factor: U.2 2.5-inch | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung 883 DCT 1.92TB SATA 2.5-Inch Internal SSD | ![]() | Best SATA Enterprise Drive for Existing Servers | Capacity: 1.92 TB | Interface: SATA 6.0 Gb/s | Form factor: 2.5-inch, 7 mm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 SSD | ![]() | Best Balanced M.2 Pick for Workstations and Small Database Hosts | Capacity: 2 TB | Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4 | Form factor: M.2 2280 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 2280 SSD | ![]() | Best Premium M.2 for PCIe 5.0 Systems | Capacity: 1 TB | Interface: PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe | Form factor: M.2 2280 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280 | ![]() | Best Entry-Level Fit for Light PostgreSQL Workloads | Capacity: 1 TB | Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe | Form factor: M.2 2280 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SSDs for PostgreSQL | Capacity | Interface | Form factor | Sequential read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston Enterprise 3.84TB DC3 | 3.84 TB | PCIe Gen5 x4 NVMe | U.2 2.5-inch | — |
| Samsung 883 DCT 1.92TB SATA 2. | 1.92 TB | SATA 6.0 Gb/s | 2.5-inch, 7 mm | Up to 560 MB/s |
| Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M | 2 TB | PCIe 4.0 x4 | M.2 2280 | Up to 7,450 MB/s |
| Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 | 1 TB | PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe | M.2 2280 | Up to 14,700 MB/s |
| SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe | 1 TB | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe | M.2 2280 | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Kingston Enterprise 3.84TB DC3000ME TCG Opal U.2 PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD
For a database host built around U.2, the Kingston DC3000ME is the most purpose-aligned drive in this group. Its enterprise positioning is backed by specific features that matter beyond speed: on-board power-loss protection is designed to help protect data integrity during an unexpected loss of power, and TCG Opal AES-256 hardware encryption supports deployments with security requirements. It also offers 3.84 TB, giving a database more room for tables, indexes, write-ahead logs, and growth than the 1 TB consumer M.2 options.
The listed read speed reaches 14,000 MB/s, but its stated write speed is 5,800 MB/s. I would not choose it solely for the read headline, particularly for a write-heavy PostgreSQL workload. The supplied description calls out low latency and demanding database use, but does not provide a directly comparable latency figure or a complete random-I/O profile. I would still check workload-specific benchmarks and endurance documentation before sizing a production system.
Compared with the Samsung 9100 PRO, this Kingston is less about a compact M.2 fit and extreme sequential writes, and more about enterprise safeguards and U.2 deployment. Compared with the SATA-based Samsung 883 DCT, it offers a much faster interface and greater listed read throughput, but requires a U.2-capable server. That compatibility constraint is the main reason it will not suit every PostgreSQL build. I rank it first for enterprise systems that can use its form factor and value protection features, not as a universal drive for desktop or laptop installations.
Pros:- On-board power-loss protection is relevant to database data-integrity planning.
- TCG Opal AES-256 hardware encryption supports security-conscious deployments.
- 3.84 TB capacity gives more room than the 1 TB M.2 choices.
- PCIe 5.0 U.2 interface and a stated read speed up to 14,000 MB/s.
Cons:- U.2 compatibility limits installation in many consumer desktops and laptops.
- The listed 5,800 MB/s write speed is lower than its headline read speed.
- The supplied specifications do not state endurance in TBW or comparable PostgreSQL latency results.
Best for: PostgreSQL administrators building a compatible U.2 enterprise server who prioritize power-loss protection, hardware encryption, and 3.84 TB of capacity.
Not ideal for: Buyers with only M.2 or SATA slots, small desktop builds, or workloads that need a published endurance rating and detailed performance data before selection.
- Capacity:3.84 TB
- Interface:PCIe Gen5 x4 NVMe
- Form factor:U.2 2.5-inch
- Read speed:Up to 14,000 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 5,800 MB/s
- Encryption:TCG Opal AES-256
- Power protection:On-board power-loss protection
- Weight:5.12 ounces
Our verdict“I would choose the DC3000ME for a U.2 enterprise PostgreSQL server where power-loss protection and encryption matter more than easy fit.”
Samsung 883 DCT 1.92TB SATA 2.5-Inch Internal SSD
The Samsung 883 DCT is the practical choice when a PostgreSQL server already has 2.5-inch SATA bays and changing the storage platform is not worthwhile. Its maximum sequential speeds—560 MB/s read and 520 MB/s write—are far below the NVMe drives here. That is the obvious compromise, but SATA compatibility can be more valuable than peak throughput when a system is built around an existing backplane or array.
Its appeal is the enterprise feature set rather than speed: power-loss protection, end-to-end data protection, AES 256-bit encryption, and a stated endurance of up to 2,733 TBW. That endurance figure is useful for comparing against expected write volume, though workload and system conditions still matter. The 1.92 TB capacity also lands between the 1 TB M.2 drives and the larger Kingston, making it a reasonable middle ground for a modest database host.
Compared with the Kingston DC3000ME, the 883 DCT gives up a large amount of interface throughput but avoids the need for U.2 and PCIe 5.0. Against the consumer Samsung 990 PRO, it has lower speed but adds server-oriented protection features and a published TBW figure in the supplied details. I would pick it for compatible SATA infrastructure, not for a fresh build where the board supports enterprise NVMe and the database is constrained by storage performance. Check the system’s drive support and array configuration before ordering.
Pros:- Power-loss protection and end-to-end data protection suit server use.
- AES 256-bit encryption is included.
- The supplied specification lists endurance up to 2,733 TBW.
- 1.92 TB capacity fits between the smaller M.2 options and the 3.84 TB Kingston.
Cons:- SATA 6.0 Gb/s limits throughput well below the NVMe alternatives.
- Requires a compatible 2.5-inch, 7 mm drive bay or storage array.
- The supplied description does not include PCIe-style performance headroom for high-throughput workloads.
Best for: Database operators who need a 2.5-inch SATA SSD for a compatible server or storage array and value stated endurance and data-protection features.
Not ideal for: New high-throughput builds, PCIe NVMe systems, or PostgreSQL installations where SATA throughput is already a known bottleneck.
- Capacity:1.92 TB
- Interface:SATA 6.0 Gb/s
- Form factor:2.5-inch, 7 mm
- Sequential read:Up to 560 MB/s
- Sequential write:Up to 520 MB/s
- Random read:Up to 98K IOPS
- Random write:Up to 28K IOPS
- Endurance:Up to 2,733 TBW
- Encryption:AES 256-bit
Our verdict“I recommend the 883 DCT when SATA compatibility and enterprise safeguards outrank NVMe speed.”
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 SSD
The Samsung 990 PRO 2TB is my balanced M.2 choice because it combines a useful capacity with strong PCIe 4.0 sequential ratings. Its listed read and write speeds reach 7,450 MB/s and 6,900 MB/s, respectively, and the 2 TB capacity offers twice the space of the Samsung 9100 PRO and SanDisk Optimus 5100 options in this roundup. That can leave more room for a local PostgreSQL data directory, indexes, logs, and development datasets before storage expansion becomes necessary.
For a workstation, lab, or smaller database host with an M.2 slot, it avoids the U.2 compatibility challenge of the Kingston DC3000ME and the SATA ceiling of the Samsung 883 DCT. Its compact M.2 2280 form factor is easy to accommodate in many desktops and laptops, but it remains a consumer-oriented drive in the supplied description. The listed product details do not provide power-loss protection or a TBW figure, so I would not assume it has the same data-center protections as the Kingston or 883 DCT.
The 990 PRO is a sensible pick when the database benefits from fast local storage but the budget or platform does not call for enterprise U.2 hardware. Its advertised performance requires a PCIe 4.0-compatible system; an older slot will restrict the interface. PostgreSQL performance also depends on random access, queue depth, memory, filesystem, and configuration—not just sequential transfers. I would treat this as a strong general-purpose NVMe option, then verify endurance and backup requirements before relying on it for sustained production writes.
Pros:- 2 TB capacity is larger than the 1 TB M.2 options in this roundup.
- PCIe 4.0 sequential speeds reach 7,450 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write.
- M.2 2280 fits many desktop and laptop systems.
- The product description lists improved power efficiency compared with the 980 PRO.
Cons:- Advertised speeds require PCIe 4.0 support.
- The supplied specifications do not state a TBW endurance figure.
- The description does not list enterprise power-loss protection.
Best for: Developers, workstation owners, and small database operators who want 2 TB of fast PCIe 4.0 M.2 storage in a system with a compatible slot.
Not ideal for: Enterprise deployments that require documented power-loss protection, a supplied endurance rating, or U.2 server integration.
- Capacity:2 TB
- Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4
- Form factor:M.2 2280
- Sequential read:Up to 7,450 MB/s
- Sequential write:Up to 6,900 MB/s
- Random performance:55% improvement over 980 PRO, per supplied description
- Power efficiency:Up to 50% better performance per watt than 980 PRO, per supplied description
- Weight:9.07 g
Our verdict“I would choose the 990 PRO for a fast, roomy M.2 PostgreSQL host when enterprise power-loss protection is not the deciding requirement.”
Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 2280 SSD
If a PostgreSQL workstation has a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot and the goal is maximum listed sequential throughput in a compact drive, the Samsung 9100 PRO is the standout. Its specifications list up to 14,700 MB/s reads and 13,300 MB/s writes, plus random performance of up to 1,850K read IOPS and 2,600K write IOPS. Those random figures are more relevant to database workloads than sequential figures alone, although I would still seek tests using a workload close to the intended database and operating conditions.
This drive is not the natural upgrade for every PostgreSQL system. It has 1 TB capacity, half the 990 PRO’s space and less than the enterprise Kingston or SATA Samsung. Its full performance also depends on PCIe 5.0 support, so an older host can limit the reason to choose it. The product description includes hardware encryption and thermal and power controls, but does not state enterprise power-loss protection or a TBW rating. Those omissions matter if the database is production-critical or generates sustained writes.
Compared with the Samsung 990 PRO, the 9100 PRO has a newer interface and much higher listed sequential speeds, while the 990 PRO offers more capacity and a less demanding PCIe 4.0 platform requirement. Compared with the Kingston DC3000ME, it is easier to fit in many M.2 desktops but lacks the Kingston’s stated U.2 enterprise positioning and power-loss protection. I would select it for a PCIe 5.0 workstation, testing environment, or database host where fast local access is valuable and 1 TB is sufficient—not simply because its sequential figures are the largest.
Pros:- Highest listed sequential read and write speeds in this lineup.
- Supplied random-I/O ratings reach 1,850K read and 2,600K write IOPS.
- M.2 2280 form factor suits many compact builds.
- Hardware encryption and thermal and power controls are listed.
Cons:- 1 TB capacity is smaller than the 990 PRO, Kingston, and 883 DCT.
- PCIe 5.0 support is required to reach its advertised interface performance.
- The supplied details do not state TBW endurance or power-loss protection.
Best for: Owners of PCIe 5.0-capable desktops or workstations who need a fast M.2 drive and can work within 1 TB.
Not ideal for: Servers requiring documented power-loss protection, large database volumes, or systems without PCIe 5.0 support.
- Capacity:1 TB
- Interface:PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe
- Form factor:M.2 2280
- Sequential read:Up to 14,700 MB/s
- Sequential write:Up to 13,300 MB/s
- Random read:Up to 1,850K IOPS
- Random write:Up to 2,600K IOPS
- Cache memory:1 GB
- Features:Hardware encryption, power and thermal control
Our verdict“I would pick the 9100 PRO for a PCIe 5.0 M.2 system that values peak listed speed over capacity and enterprise safeguards.”
SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280
The SanDisk Optimus 5100 is a compact PCIe 4.0 option for a light database workload, a development machine, or a system that needs a straightforward 1 TB NVMe drive. It lists sequential speeds up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,700 MB/s write, close to the Samsung 990 PRO’s advertised PCIe 4.0 figures. For many general desktop tasks, that makes it look competitive on throughput without moving to PCIe 5.0.
The distinction that matters for PostgreSQL is its stated QLC NAND. QLC can offer a useful capacity and cost profile, but the supplied information warns of lower endurance than some other NAND types. Database writes are ongoing, so I would not make this the default choice for a heavily written production database without checking the manufacturer’s endurance documentation and comparing it with expected write volume. The description provides a five-year limited warranty, but that does not substitute for a clear TBW figure or a workload-specific endurance assessment.
Compared with the Samsung 990 PRO, the Optimus 5100 has half the capacity and QLC NAND, while its listed sequential speeds are in a similar range. Compared with the Samsung 9100 PRO, it avoids the need for a PCIe 5.0 platform, though it also has lower listed throughput and lacks the supplied random-I/O figures. Its monitoring software is useful for checking drive health, but software monitoring is not a replacement for backups or power-loss protection. I would keep it on the shortlist for light use, while choosing an enterprise drive for sustained write-heavy service.
Pros:- PCIe 4.0 sequential speeds reach 7,100 MB/s read and 6,700 MB/s write.
- M.2 2280 design fits many desktops and laptops.
- Includes SSD monitoring software.
- Five-year limited warranty is listed.
Cons:- QLC NAND may have lower endurance than other NAND types.
- The supplied specifications do not state a TBW figure or random-I/O ratings.
- At 1 TB, it has less capacity than the Samsung 990 PRO and enterprise options.
Best for: Home lab users and developers who need a 1 TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 drive for light or moderate database use and can verify endurance fit.
Not ideal for: Write-heavy production databases, buyers who need a published TBW rating before purchase, or systems that need enterprise power-loss protection.
- Capacity:1 TB
- Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe
- Form factor:M.2 2280
- Read speed:Up to 7,100 MB/s
- Write speed:Up to 6,700 MB/s
- NAND type:8th-generation SanDisk BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND
- Warranty:5-year limited warranty
- Monitoring:SSD monitoring software included
Our verdict“I would use the Optimus 5100 for a light PostgreSQL setup only after confirming its endurance suits the expected write workload.”

How We Picked
I ranked these drives for PostgreSQL storage decisions, not general gaming or file-transfer performance. Database work can involve repeated small reads and writes, write-ahead logging, checkpoints, and a steady stream of updates. That means headline sequential speeds tell only part of the story. I looked at the supplied interface, form factor, capacity, available random-performance figures, data-protection features, and any stated endurance or warranty information. Where the product details do not provide a metric, I do not infer it.
The ranking gives more weight to the fit between a drive’s documented features and a database’s operational needs. The Kingston leads for compatible enterprise deployments because it combines U.2 PCIe 5.0 with power-loss protection and hardware encryption. The Samsung 883 DCT ranks highly for servers that need 2.5-inch SATA and enterprise safeguards, even though its interface limits throughput compared with NVMe. Consumer M.2 models can be compelling for development, smaller installations, or systems built around them, but they should not be treated as enterprise replacements solely because their sequential ratings are high.
I also weighed platform compatibility and capacity against performance. A PCIe 5.0 drive cannot deliver its advertised interface speeds in a system without compatible support, and a U.2 drive needs the right connector and enclosure. Capacity affects how much room remains for database files, indexes, logs, and growth; it does not replace backup planning. The provided descriptions do not give comparable PostgreSQL latency tests, full random-I/O profiles for every drive, or endurance figures for every model. I flag those limits rather than presenting the products as directly measured equivalents.
| SSDs for PostgreSQL | Interface | Sequential read | Sequential write |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston Enterprise 3.84TB DC3 | PCIe Gen5 x4 NVMe | — | — |
| Samsung 883 DCT 1.92TB SATA 2. | SATA 6.0 Gb/s | Up to 560 MB/s | Up to 520 MB/s |
| Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M | PCIe 4.0 x4 | Up to 7,450 MB/s | Up to 6,900 MB/s |
| Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB PCIe 5.0 | PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe | Up to 14,700 MB/s | Up to 13,300 MB/s |
| SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe | — | — |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best SSDs For PostgreSQL
I would begin with the PostgreSQL host and write workload, then compare interface, data protection, endurance, and capacity. The drive with the largest transfer-speed figure is not automatically the best database choice.Start with the database workload, not the headline speed
PostgreSQL can issue many small reads and writes rather than long sequential transfers. Sequential ratings help describe large file transfers, but they do not by themselves predict query latency, transaction response, or checkpoint behavior. The Samsung 9100 PRO is the only drive here with supplied random read and write IOPS figures; even those numbers should be checked against a workload that resembles your database, queue depth, and system configuration. For the other drives, the product details do not provide a complete, comparable random-I/O profile.
Before choosing, identify whether the database is limited by storage, memory, CPU, or application design. A faster SSD will not fix an inefficient query plan or insufficient RAM. For a workload already waiting on storage, evaluate performance with representative data and concurrency, and look for latency distributions rather than relying on sequential maximums alone.
Match the interface and form factor to the host
The Kingston DC3000ME uses U.2, while the Samsung 883 DCT uses a 2.5-inch SATA connection. The 990 PRO, 9100 PRO, and Optimus 5100 are M.2 2280 drives. These formats are not interchangeable without the right motherboard, bay, adapter, backplane, and sometimes cabling. Confirm the server manual and available slots before comparing performance.
PCIe generation also matters. The 9100 PRO’s PCIe 5.0 interface needs a compatible host to approach its listed speeds; the 990 PRO and Optimus 5100 use PCIe 4.0. A fast drive installed in an older or shared slot may run below its advertised interface capability. In an existing SATA server, the 883 DCT can be the sensible fit even though its sequential throughput is far lower than NVMe.
Treat power-loss protection and backups as separate concerns
For a database, an unexpected shutdown is a storage concern, not merely an inconvenience. The Kingston DC3000ME and Samsung 883 DCT list power-loss protection, with the Kingston specifically describing on-board protection. These features distinguish them from the supplied descriptions of the consumer M.2 drives. Check the manufacturer’s technical documentation for the exact protection scope and the server’s power design.
Power-loss protection is not a backup. It does not protect against accidental deletion, software errors, theft, or a failed device. Keep PostgreSQL backups and recovery procedures separate from the choice of SSD, and test restoration. Hardware encryption also addresses a different need: it can support data security, but it does not prevent data loss or replace access controls.
Estimate endurance from expected writes
Database storage receives writes from transactions, write-ahead logs, checkpoints, maintenance, and index changes. Estimate the amount written to the drive over a day and the expected service life, then compare that estimate with a manufacturer’s endurance rating. The Samsung 883 DCT lists up to 2,733 TBW; the supplied details for the other products do not give a comparable TBW figure. Do not treat missing information as proof of either high or low endurance.
The Optimus 5100 specifies QLC NAND and notes that it may have lower endurance than some other NAND types. That makes it a less straightforward fit for sustained write-heavy PostgreSQL use. Ask for the full endurance specification and warranty conditions before using any drive as a production data volume. A warranty period alone does not show how many writes the device is rated to handle.
Choose capacity for data, logs, and headroom
Capacity should cover the database, indexes, write-ahead logs, temporary files, and room for growth—not just the current table size. The lineup ranges from 1 TB options to the 3.84 TB Kingston, with the 1.92 TB Samsung 883 DCT and 2 TB 990 PRO between them. A larger drive may reduce pressure to migrate early, but it does not remove the need to monitor free space or plan expansion.
Think through how you will separate or manage database data and logs, and account for operating-system files and backup staging if they share the same device. For important deployments, avoid filling the volume to its limit. Compare your growth forecast with actual usage, and confirm that the host supports the capacity and format you intend to install.
Decide whether enterprise features justify the fit constraints
The Kingston DC3000ME and Samsung 883 DCT are the clearest enterprise-oriented choices in this group, with power-loss protection; the 883 DCT also lists end-to-end protection and a specific TBW figure. Their value depends on compatible infrastructure. The Kingston requires U.2, and the 883 DCT needs a 2.5-inch SATA bay or compatible array. These are not automatic upgrades for an M.2 workstation.
The Samsung 990 PRO, 9100 PRO, and SanDisk Optimus 5100 are easier to place in many M.2 systems and offer much higher listed throughput than SATA. Their supplied details, however, do not establish the same enterprise data-protection profile. I would choose among them for a development server or workstation only after checking endurance, cooling, and backup needs. For a production database, platform compatibility and data protection should carry at least as much weight as peak speed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NVMe always better than SATA for PostgreSQL?
No. NVMe provides a much higher interface ceiling than SATA, but PostgreSQL results depend on the workload, host, and full storage configuration. The Samsung 883 DCT has lower listed sequential speeds than every NVMe model here, yet it adds enterprise-oriented features and fits servers built around SATA. If a database is storage-bound and the system supports NVMe, an NVMe drive may offer more performance headroom. If a compatible SATA system is already meeting its needs, the interface alone does not make an upgrade necessary.
Which SSD in this roundup has power-loss protection?
The supplied product information lists on-board power-loss protection for the Kingston DC3000ME and power-loss protection for the Samsung 883 DCT. The descriptions for the Samsung 990 PRO, Samsung 9100 PRO, and SanDisk Optimus 5100 do not list that feature. Before deploying a drive in a production database, I would verify the manufacturer’s technical documentation for the precise protection behavior and confirm that the server’s power and recovery design meets operational requirements.
Does the fastest sequential SSD guarantee the fastest PostgreSQL queries?
No. The Samsung 9100 PRO has the highest listed sequential speeds in this group, but sequential throughput is not a direct measure of query latency. Database behavior can depend on random I/O, cache hit rate, access patterns, transaction concurrency, CPU, memory, and PostgreSQL configuration. I would use representative application or database benchmarks and examine latency under expected load rather than selecting a drive from its maximum sequential read figure.
How much SSD capacity should I choose for a PostgreSQL server?
I would size the drive for the database files, indexes, write-ahead logs, temporary activity, operating-system needs if they share the device, and expected growth. The choices here span 1 TB, 1.92 TB, 2 TB, and 3.84 TB, but the right capacity depends on retention and workload. Leave free-space headroom and monitor growth over time. Capacity planning should also account for backups, which may live on separate storage rather than the database drive.
Is the SanDisk Optimus 5100 a good choice for a production PostgreSQL database?
It may suit a light database workload, but I would verify its endurance rating before selecting it for a production system with sustained writes. Its description specifies QLC NAND and warns that endurance may be lower than some other NAND types, while the supplied information does not give a TBW figure or power-loss protection. The five-year limited warranty and monitoring software are useful details, but neither establishes that the drive matches a particular database’s write volume or recovery requirements.
Conclusion
For a U.2 enterprise PostgreSQL server, I would start with the Kingston DC3000ME because its listed power-loss protection, AES-256 encryption, and 3.84 TB capacity best match that role. For a legacy SATA server or array, the Samsung 883 DCT is the better fit when its enterprise safeguards and stated endurance matter more than NVMe throughput. For a workstation or small database host, I would choose the Samsung 990 PRO when 2 TB and PCIe 4.0 fit the system; the 9100 PRO is the premium option if PCIe 5.0 speed matters and 1 TB is enough. The SanDisk Optimus 5100 is better reserved for lighter workloads after endurance checks. Whichever drive fits, I would confirm compatibility, validate performance with a representative workload, maintain backups, and plan for recovery before putting important data on it.
Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples' Day Picks
long weekend sales
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.








