For those seeking the best data center servers in 2026, the options can be overwhelming. The top pick, the Dell PowerEdge R640, offers a balanced mix of performance and reliability, making it ideal for most enterprise applications. Meanwhile, the HPE ProLiant DL360 G10 stands out for its security features and scalability, suited for high-demand environments. The main tradeoffs in this category often revolve around balancing processing power, expandability, and cost. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of these options to find the best fit for your needs.
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The Dell PowerEdge R640 emerges as the most versatile overall choice, balancing performance and cost-effectiveness.
- High-core-count models like the Dell PowerEdge R830 excel in compute-intensive tasks but come with higher costs and power demands.
- Expandability varies significantly; models like the R740xd offer more drive bays, ideal for storage-heavy workloads.
- Renewed or refurbished units can provide substantial savings but may have limitations in warranty or future upgradeability.
- Choosing the right server depends heavily on your specific workload, with some models optimized for storage, others for processing power, and some for a balance.
| data center server | Processor | Memory | Storage | Cores |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell PowerEdge R640 10x SFF Se | 2x Xeon Gold 6130 2.1GHz 16-Core | 256GB DDR4 | 2x 600GB 10K SAS HDD | — |
| Dell PowerEdge R640 Server 2x | 2x Gold 6148 2.4GHz | — | — | 40-Core |
| HPE ProLiant DL360 G10 Server | 2.10GHz | — | — | 48 |
| Dell PowerEdge R830 Server wit | 4x E5-4650v4 2.20GHz | — | 16x 2TB drives | 56 |
| Dell PowerEdge R640 Server 3.5 | 3.50GHz 16-core | — | 9.6TB | — |
| HP ProLiant DL360 Gen 10 Busin | 2 x Intel Xeon Silver 4210 10-Core 2.20GHz | 64GB DDR4 RAM | 7.68TB SSD (4 x 1.92TB), RAID supported | — |
| Dell PowerEdge R740xd Server | 2x Intel Gold 6148 2.40GHz | 256GB | — | 40-Core |
| Dell PowerEdge R640 Server 2.7 | 2.70GHz 36-Core Xeon Gold 6150 | 256GB DDR4 | 2x 480GB SSD, 6x 1.2TB HDD | — |
| Dell PowerEdge R640 10-Bay 6-N | 2.00GHz 40-Core | 64GB | — | — |
| Dell PowerEdge R720 Server wit | 2x E5-2690 2.9GHz | — | — | 16-Core |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Dell PowerEdge R640 10x SFF Server with Dual Xeon Gold 6130, 256GB RAM, 2x 600GB HDD, 10GbE, Rails (Renewed)
This Dell PowerEdge R640 with dual Xeon Gold 6130 processors stands out for delivering a balanced combination of high processing power and memory capacity, making it well-suited for demanding enterprise workloads. Compared to the R640 with dual Gold 6148 processors, it offers slightly lower core counts but still provides robust performance at a potentially lower price point. Its 256GB RAM supports intensive multitasking, but the absence of SSD storage limits I/O speed for certain applications. The inclusion of rails simplifies rack deployment, a notable advantage in data center environments. However, being a renewed unit, it might come with a limited warranty, and the storage capacity could be limiting for very large datasets. This pick makes the most sense for organizations seeking reliable, high-performance rack servers that balance cost and power, with an understanding of potential warranty constraints.
Pros:- Powerful dual Xeon Gold processors for enterprise workloads
- Large 256GB DDR4 RAM supports multitasking and heavy applications
- Includes rails for straightforward rack mounting
- Reliable performance with renewed quality standards
Cons:- Storage capacity limited to HDDs, no SSD included
- Renewed product may have limited warranty or unknown history
Best for: Large enterprises needing dependable rack-mounted servers with strong CPU and memory for virtualization and database workloads
Not ideal for: Small business setups requiring high storage capacity or SSD-based performance, as this model focuses on CPU/memory balance over storage speed
- Processor:2x Xeon Gold 6130 2.1GHz 16-Core
- Memory:256GB DDR4
- Storage:2x 600GB 10K SAS HDD
- Network:2x 10GbE
- Form Factor:SFF
- Includes:Rails
Our verdict“This server offers a compelling balance of CPU and memory power for enterprise environments that prioritize rack-mount reliability over raw storage speed.”
Dell PowerEdge R640 Server 2x Gold 6148 2.4GHz 40-Core 256GB RAM + 8 Caddies (Renewed)
This Dell R640 with dual Gold 6148 processors offers a notable upgrade in core count and raw processing power compared to the Gold 6130-based model, making it ideal for CPU-intensive applications. Its 40 cores provide a significant advantage over models with fewer cores, such as the R640 with 2x Xeon Gold 6130, especially for parallel processing tasks. The 256GB RAM supports large-scale virtualizations and enterprise applications, while the eight caddies enable flexible storage expansion. However, as a renewed unit, the warranty may be limited, and detailed storage specifications are not provided, which could be a concern for data-heavy deployments. This server makes the most sense for organizations needing maximum CPU throughput and scalability, provided they are comfortable with the renewal aspect and potential customization needs.
Pros:- High-core count 40-core dual processors for demanding tasks
- Large 256GB RAM supports virtualization and large databases
- Includes essential components like power cords and caddies for ready deployment
- Excellent for parallel processing workloads
Cons:- Limited info on storage options and expansion
- Renewed status may impact warranty and support
Best for: Data centers running CPU-heavy virtualized workloads and demanding parallel processing tasks
Not ideal for: Small-scale offices or environments that require integrated storage solutions or simpler setup, due to its focus on core count and complexity
- Processor:2x Gold 6148 2.4GHz
- Cores:40-Core
- RAM:256GB
- Caddies:8
Our verdict“This server is tailored for organizations that prioritize raw CPU power and scalability over initial storage simplicity or plug-and-play ease.”
HPE ProLiant DL360 G10 Server, 2.10GHz, 48-Core, 64GB RAM, 8 Caddies & Rails (Renewed)
The HPE ProLiant DL360 G10 with a 2.10GHz 48-core processor offers a compact yet powerful solution suitable for environments where space is at a premium. Its high core count rivals larger servers like the R830 but in a smaller form factor, making it ideal for rack installations or dense data centers. Compared to the Dell R640 models, it provides a strong balance of core density and energy efficiency, though it offers less RAM at 64GB, which might limit its multitasking capacity for heavier workloads. The inclusion of necessary accessories like rails and power cords simplifies deployment, but limited storage options and lack of detailed specs could require additional customization. This makes the G10 an attractive choice for organizations needing a dense, high-core server for specific workloads like virtualization or compute clusters.
Pros:- High 48-core processor in a compact form factor
- Includes rails and power cords for straightforward rack deployment
- Renewed quality standards suitable for enterprise use
- Energy-efficient design for dense server racks
Cons:- Limited RAM at 64GB, which may restrict multitasking
- Storage options are not detailed, potentially requiring upgrades
Best for: Organizations needing a dense, high-core count server for virtualization or compute-intensive tasks in limited space
Not ideal for: Large-scale data storage or environments demanding extensive RAM for memory-heavy applications, due to its 64GB limit
- Processor:2.10GHz
- Cores:48
- RAM:64GB
- Caddies:8
Our verdict“This server is well-suited for dense, compute-focused environments where space efficiency and core density are priorities.”
Dell PowerEdge R830 Server with 4x E5-4650v4 2.20GHz, 56-Core, 512GB RAM, 16x 2TB Drives, 12G H730P (Renewed)
The Dell PowerEdge R830 with four E5-4650v4 processors delivers exceptional processing power and extensive storage capabilities, making it a prime choice for data-intensive applications. Its 56 cores and 512GB RAM are ideal for large-scale virtualization, analytics, or database workloads, outperforming many 2-socket servers like the R640 models with fewer cores or less RAM. The 16 drive bays with 2TB drives provide significant storage capacity, though power consumption may be higher due to the high hardware specs. The absence of detailed customer reviews is a drawback, but this renewal unit offers substantial performance at a lower cost compared to new servers. This model suits data centers where raw processing and storage density take precedence over energy efficiency or minimal footprint.
Pros:- Exceptional processing power with 56 cores
- Massive 512GB RAM supports heavy virtualization and data tasks
- Multiple 2TB drives for expansive storage
- Renewed unit offers significant cost savings
Cons:- Potentially high power consumption and heat output
- Limited information on customer satisfaction or warranty
Best for: Large-scale data processing, virtualization, and storage-heavy environments needing maximum throughput
Not ideal for: Small offices or applications where energy efficiency and lower power costs are critical, due to high hardware specifications
- Processor:4x E5-4650v4 2.20GHz
- Cores:56
- RAM:512GB
- Storage:16x 2TB drives
- Network:12G H730P
Our verdict“This server excels in environments requiring maximum processing and storage density, especially for data centers handling large workloads.”
Dell PowerEdge R640 Server 3.50GHz 16-Core 192GB RAM 9.6TB Windows Server Rails (Renewed)
This Dell PowerEdge R640 with a 3.50GHz 16-core processor offers a high clock speed suitable for demanding enterprise applications, especially when paired with 192GB of RAM. Compared to the 2.1GHz model with dual Xeon Gold processors, this configuration emphasizes raw single-threaded performance and faster processing speeds for specific workloads. Its 9.6TB storage is ample for many enterprise tasks, though specifics on storage type are not detailed, which could impact I/O performance. The inclusion of rails and power cords simplifies deployment, but the higher power consumption associated with the high clock speed might be a concern for energy-conscious data centers. This server fits best where high clock speed and capacity for moderate to large data storage are priorities, especially in Microsoft Windows Server environments.
Pros:- High 3.50GHz clock speed for fast processing
- Large 192GB RAM supports multitasking and intensive applications
- Includes rails and power cords for easy rack installation
- Suitable for enterprise environments with demanding compute needs
Cons:- Potentially higher power consumption due to high clock speeds
- Limited info on storage type and expandability
Best for: Enterprises needing high clock speed for specific workloads, such as database operations or applications requiring fast processing
Not ideal for: Storage-heavy environments or workloads optimized for SSDs, as detailed storage type isn’t specified and power efficiency may be lower
- Processor:3.50GHz 16-core
- RAM:192GB
- Storage:9.6TB
- Includes:Power cords, rails
Our verdict“This server is ideal for enterprises focused on high-clock-speed workloads that benefit from rapid processing in a reliable rack form factor.”
HP ProLiant DL360 Gen 10 Business Server Bundle with Dual Intel Silver 4210 CPUs, 64GB RAM, 7.68TB SSDs, RAID, Rail Kit
This HP ProLiant DL360 Gen 10 stands out for its strong balance of performance and expandability, making it ideal for enterprise workloads. Its dual Intel Xeon Silver 4210 CPUs deliver solid multi-threaded processing, comparable to the cores in the Dell R640 but at a slightly lower cost. The 64GB DDR4 RAM and 7.68TB SSD storage, configured with RAID, support demanding applications and data integrity. Unlike the Dell R740xd, which offers more raw storage capacity, this model emphasizes reliability and ease of installation with its included rail kit, though it requires technical expertise for setup. The absence of pre-installed drives and memory upgrades means additional investment and effort. Overall, this server suits organizations that prioritize dependable performance over out-of-the-box simplicity.
Pros:- Robust dual CPU configuration suitable for enterprise workloads
- Supports RAID for data security and redundancy
- Includes rail kit for straightforward rack installation
Cons:- Installation and initial setup demand technical skills
- Memory and drives are not pre-installed, adding to deployment time
Best for: Large enterprises needing reliable, scalable rackmount servers with enterprise-grade features.
Not ideal for: Small businesses or startups seeking plug-and-play solutions with minimal setup.
- Processor:2 x Intel Xeon Silver 4210 10-Core 2.20GHz
- Memory:64GB DDR4 RAM
- Storage:7.68TB SSD (4 x 1.92TB), RAID supported
- Form Factor:Rackmount
- RAID:Supported with HP Smart Array P408i-a
- Included Accessories:Rail Kit
Our verdict“This server is best for organizations requiring dependable, scalable rackmount hardware with enterprise-grade features.”
Dell PowerEdge R740xd Server, 2x Intel Gold 6148 2.40GHz, 40-Core, 256GB RAM, 24 Caddies (Renewed)
This renewed Dell PowerEdge R740xd excels in environments prioritizing storage capacity alongside high processing power. Its dual Intel Gold 6148 CPUs, with 40 cores, rival the cores of the R640 but offer a broader platform for extensive data operations. The 256GB RAM positions it well for demanding virtualization or database tasks. While the detailed storage capacity isn’t specified, the 24 caddies suggest significant flexibility for expanding storage, especially suited for data-heavy applications. Compared to the R640, which features a more balanced CPU and memory profile, the R740xd emphasizes raw I/O and storage expansion. However, its lack of included drives and higher complexity mean it’s better suited for experienced administrators managing large-scale storage solutions.
Pros:- High core count CPUs ideal for multitasking and virtualization
- Large RAM capacity supports intensive applications
- Multiple drive caddies for extensive storage expansion
Cons:- Storage capacity details are not specified, requiring further inquiry
- Requires technical knowledge for optimal setup and configuration
- No included drives or accessories
Best for: Data centers needing scalable storage with high CPU core counts for demanding workloads.
Not ideal for: Small-scale setups or users with limited technical expertise, due to configuration complexity.
- Processor:2x Intel Gold 6148 2.40GHz
- Cores:40-Core
- Memory:256GB
- Drive Bays:24
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“This server is designed for data centers that need scalable storage combined with high CPU performance, best handled by experienced IT staff.”
Dell PowerEdge R640 Server 2.70GHz 36-Core 256GB RAM 2x 480GB SSD 6x 1.2TB HDD (Renewed)
The Dell PowerEdge R640 with dual Xeon Gold 6150 processors is a versatile choice for demanding enterprise tasks. Its 36 cores and 256GB RAM deliver a solid performance baseline, suitable for virtualization, databases, or analytics. The combination of SSD and HDD storage provides a flexible data environment—fast access with SSDs and large capacity with HDDs—making it more adaptable than models focused solely on storage capacity. Compared to the R740xd, it offers a more balanced approach, but at a disadvantage in raw storage expansion options. Its heavy build and size mean it’s less suited for environments with space constraints. This model fits well for organizations seeking a reliable, high-performance 1U server with versatile storage options.
Pros:- Powerful dual Xeon Gold processors with 36 cores
- Flexible storage with SSDs and HDDs
- Redundant power supplies for high availability
Cons:- Heavy and bulky, requiring adequate rack space
- No optical drive included, limiting certain use cases
Best for: Mid-sized enterprises needing high performance with flexible storage options in a compact 1U rack form.
Not ideal for: Organizations requiring maximum raw storage capacity or simpler deployment without extensive configuration.
- Processor:2.70GHz 36-Core Xeon Gold 6150
- Memory:256GB DDR4
- Storage:2x 480GB SSD, 6x 1.2TB HDD
- Form Factor:1U Rack
- Power Supplies:2x 1100W Platinum
- RAID Controller:H730P 2GB Cache
Our verdict“This server suits enterprises looking for balanced performance and flexible storage within a 1U form factor, best managed by experienced staff.”
Dell PowerEdge R640 10-Bay 6-NVMe Server 2.00GHz 40-Core 64GB RAM + Rails JBOD
This renewed Dell PowerEdge R640 with 10 drive bays and NVMe support is tailored for high-speed data workloads. Its 40-core 2.00GHz processor offers substantial processing capability, especially for data analytics or high-performance computing. The 64GB RAM, while lower than other models in this roundup, still supports intensive workloads, but the real highlight is the extensive NVMe support, which delivers rapid data access—ideal for applications requiring lightning-fast read/write speeds. Compared to the R640 with larger RAM and more storage, this model prioritizes speed over capacity, making it best for environments where performance is critical. Its included rails and JBOD setup facilitate flexible configuration, but the limited RAM may restrict its use for memory-intensive tasks.
Pros:- Supports NVMe drives for high-speed data access
- Multiple drive bays for flexible storage expansion
- Renewed with quality standards, offering reliable performance
Cons:- Limited RAM may restrict certain workloads
- No detailed info on included components or pricing
- Designed mainly for speed, not capacity
Best for: Organizations needing ultra-fast storage for data-intensive applications, with moderate memory requirements.
Not ideal for: Users seeking maximum RAM or storage capacity for large databases or virtual environments.
- Processor:2.00GHz 40-Core
- Memory:64GB
- Drive Bays:10
- NVMe Support:Yes
- Condition:Renewed
- Form Factor:1U Rack
Our verdict“Ideal for high-speed, NVMe-centric workloads where rapid data access is more important than large memory capacity.”
Dell PowerEdge R720 Server with 2x E5-2690 2.9GHz, 16-Core, 192GB RAM, H710 (Renewed)
The Dell PowerEdge R720 offers a compelling option for those needing substantial processing power at a lower cost. Its dual E5-2690 processors, each with 16 cores, provide a total of 32 cores, making it suitable for legacy applications or environments where newer hardware isn’t essential. With 192GB RAM, it supports demanding virtualized workloads, though it lags behind newer models like the R640 in efficiency and energy use. Its 12G H730P controller ensures solid storage management, but the absence of modern features like NVMe support limits its competitiveness for cutting-edge data center tasks. This server serves well in scenarios where budget constraints outweigh the need for the latest hardware innovations.
Pros:- Powerful dual E5-2690 processors with 16 cores each
- High RAM capacity of 192GB for virtual environments
- Renewed and tested, offering cost savings
Cons:- Heavy and bulky, requiring significant rack space
- Limited support for newer storage technologies
- Lacks modern features like NVMe support
Best for: Budget-conscious data centers needing reliable, legacy hardware for virtualization and enterprise applications.
Not ideal for: Organizations aiming for future-proof hardware or NVMe storage support for high-speed data processing.
- Processor:2x E5-2690 2.9GHz
- Cores:16-Core
- RAM:192GB
- Model:PowerEdge R720
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“This server is suitable for budget-minded enterprises needing dependable performance from older hardware, best for legacy workloads.”

How We Picked
Our evaluation process focused on core criteria relevant for data center deployment: raw performance, expandability, energy efficiency, build quality, and value for money. We prioritized servers that balance CPU power, memory capacity, and I/O options, ensuring they can handle a variety of enterprise workloads. We also considered reliability and manufacturer support, especially in the context of refurbished units. The ranking reflects a combination of these factors, emphasizing versatility and long-term operability over individual high-end specs. This approach aims to help decision-makers select servers that meet both current and future demands efficiently.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Data Center Servers
When selecting a data center server, it’s critical to consider multiple factors beyond just raw specs. The right choice depends on your specific workload, budget, and future growth plans. Understanding these key factors can prevent costly mistakes and ensure your investment remains effective over time.
Workload Compatibility
Assess whether your primary tasks are compute-heavy, storage-oriented, or a mix. For instance, high-core CPUs are vital for virtualization or analytics, while dense storage configurations suit data warehousing. Matching server capabilities to workload demands prevents bottlenecks and maximizes efficiency.
Expandability and Scalability
Consider how much room your server provides for future upgrades—additional RAM, storage drives, or network cards. A server with more drive bays or PCIe slots offers flexibility, especially if your data needs are expected to grow. Conversely, over-investing in expandability for a static workload can lead to unnecessary costs.
Energy Efficiency and TCO
Servers with better power management can significantly lower operating costs over their lifespan. Look for models with efficient power supplies, good airflow, and hardware designed for lower energy consumption, especially if you plan to run them 24/7. This consideration impacts total cost of ownership more than initial purchase price.
Support and Reliability
Opt for manufacturers with strong support networks, especially if deploying critical workloads. Refurbished units can be cost-effective but may lack the same level of warranty or support. Prioritize vendors that offer reliable warranties, quick replacement policies, and readily available parts.
Cost and Total Value
While high-end models offer maximum performance, they often come with higher upfront costs. Balance your budget against your performance needs, and consider the long-term value—such as energy savings and upgradeability—rather than just initial price. Sometimes, a slightly lower-spec model provides better ROI if it aligns more closely with your workload requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I determine the right amount of CPU power for my data center server?
Deciding on CPU power depends heavily on your workload. For virtualization, analytics, or high-density computing, more cores and higher clock speeds are essential. For storage or simple web hosting, moderate CPU power may suffice. It’s important to analyze your current demands and future growth projections, ensuring the CPU can handle peak loads without overspending on unnecessary performance.
Are refurbished servers a good option for a data center?
Refurbished servers can be a smart way to save costs, especially for non-critical workloads or smaller operations. However, they may come with limited warranties, reduced upgrade options, or potential reliability issues. It’s vital to buy from reputable vendors who thoroughly test and refurbish units, and to weigh the savings against possible support limitations.
What is the most important factor for future-proofing my data center server?
Expandability and scalability are key to future-proofing. Opt for servers that offer ample drive bays, RAM slots, and PCIe slots, so you can upgrade components as your needs grow. Additionally, choosing hardware with support for newer interface standards and higher memory capacities ensures your investment remains relevant longer.
Should I prioritize energy efficiency over raw performance?
Energy efficiency can significantly influence the total cost of ownership, especially for large-scale deployments. While high-performance servers are appealing, they often consume more power. Balancing power consumption with performance ensures sustainable operation, reducing long-term costs without sacrificing necessary capabilities.
How important is vendor support when choosing a data center server?
Vendor support is vital, particularly for mission-critical systems. Reliable support ensures quick resolution of issues, minimizing downtime. When selecting a vendor, consider their reputation, support hours, and availability of replacement parts. This support layer can save time and money, especially if your operation depends on continuous uptime.
Conclusion
For most organizations seeking a reliable, versatile, and cost-effective solution, the Dell PowerEdge R640 stands out as the best overall choice. If you prioritize high storage density, the R740xd is ideal. For those with demanding workloads who want premium features, the HPE ProLiant DL360 G10 offers excellent scalability and security. Beginners or smaller operations should consider more straightforward, entry-level models to balance simplicity and performance. Ultimately, matching the server to your specific workload, budget, and future plans ensures the best long-term results.











